Privacy policy

 

Saron Education Ltd t/a SEQTA Software (“SEQTA”)

Your privacy is important

This statement outlines SEQTA’s policy on how SEQTA uses and manages personal information that is provided or collected.

SEQTA is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act and is compliant with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

SEQTA may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to SEQTA’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing business environment.

How does SEQTA collect personal information?

Personal and sensitive information is collected from schools that SEQTA have entered into a License agreement with. The personal and sensitive information SEQTA collects from the schools is in relation to students, parents, staff members, teachers, other software users (e.g. ITC technicians, tutors) and prospective client lists (e.g. databases that contain the key contacts at schools).

Under the Licence agreement the school may import information into the SEQTA database via the school’s administration system, or a school staff member, student or parent may directly input the information into the SEQTA database.

Metadata is also collected through internal and third party processes and systems.

What kind of personal information does SEQTA collect?

The kind of information SEQTA collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information about the following:

  • Student information: personal (name, address, phone numbers), demographic data, medical information, custody information, special needs information, pastoral care information (including psychological information), and academic records.
  • Parent information: personal (name, address, phone numbers) and demographic data.
  • Staff members and teacher information: personal (name, address, phone numbers) and demographic data.
  • User metadata. This includes details such as your IP address/es, cookies and geographical positioning.
  • Prospective client lists: school and key contact information.

How will SEQTA use the personal information you provide?

SEQTA will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of updating the SEQTA database, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the above primary purpose and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

Purposes of collection

SEQTA’s primary purpose for collecting personal information is to provide its services to schools under the License agreement.

We will also use your personal information (not sensitive information) for marketing purposes.

Marketing

SEQTA has a marketing database, which is maintained through SalesForce CRM, direct entry lists, school entry and from school support information. If specifically requested, SEQTA will remove an individual from the marketing database.

SEQTA’s marketing database is not sold to, shared or disclosed to anyone except for related parties or partners of SEQTA.

Who might SEQTA disclose personal information to?

SEQTA may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • a third party where the person has consented (or has given consent to the school, who has passed on this consent)
  • third party products and vendors specifically approved by the school. SEQTA may disclose personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons which may include related and partner entities. We do not share information with organisations that do not have a comparable commitment to managing the privacy of personal information. Information may also be transferred to trusted businesses for the provision of certain functions (such as SMS messaging).

SEQTA has a consent process for the collection and / or disclosure of sensitive information.

SEQTA advises individuals about the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information (including unsolicited information) through the License agreement with the school.

Unsolicited information

SEQTA often obtains unsolicited information through SEQTA’s website analytics and other online analytics. Unsolicited information is used for sales and marketing purposes.  When you use our website, having your cookies enabled will allow us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details when you return. We may also use web beacons, Flash local stored objects and JavaScript. If you adjust your browser settings to block, reject or delete these functions, the webpage may not function in an optimal manner. We may also collect information about your IP address, although this may not identify you.

Use of a pseudonym

Individuals are not able to use a pseudonym or act anonymously in relation to the personal information we collect, as it would be impracticable for us to provide our services.

Anonymous enquiries of a general nature can be made via the phone or the SEQTA website.

Sending information overseas

SEQTA will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

Management and security of personal information

SEQTA has in place steps to protect the personal information SEQTA holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, interference or disclosure by use of various methods including data connectivity restrictions and read-only access of the SEQTA database.

Updating personal information

SEQTA endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date.

Checking and validating of marketing information occurs through the SalesForce CRM processes, calling and website information.

There is programming code included in the SEQTA products which checks the data validity of the information collected from the schools. SEQTA relies on the school to review the data quality.

The Australian Privacy Principles and the Health Privacy Principles require SEQTA not to store personal information longer than necessary.

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which SEQTA holds about them and to advise SEQTA of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the applicable legislation.

To make a request to access any information SEQTA holds about you, please contact the CEO in writing.

SEQTA may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Although no fee will be charged for accessing your personal information or making a correction, SEQTA may charge a fee to retrieve and copy any material. If the information sought is extensive, SEQTA will advise the likely cost in advance.

We will be entitled in some circumstances to refuse access and if we do so, we will consider whether a mutually agreed intermediary will allow sufficient access to meet your needs and ours.

How long will SEQTA keep my information?

Information that we or our schools consider is no longer required will be deleted from our systems.

The nature of magnetic storage is such that functional deletion of data does not necessarily result in physical removal of data. We take steps to ensure that where possible, data is removed. Data removal cannot be guaranteed as irrecoverable due to the nature of storage technology. The devices however are stored securely, until such time they fail, at which point the data storage devices are physically destroyed. This final process renders the information permanently inaccessible.

Enquiries and privacy complaints

If you would like further information about the way SEQTA manages the personal information it holds, please contact the CEO by post, e-mail or phone.

Postal contact information

SEQTA Software
PO Box 740
JOONDALUP  WA  6919

Phone contact information

+61 (8) 9301 2277
Monday – Friday (8.30am – 5.00pm) AWST
Email contact information: admin@seqta.com.au

 

 

If you have any concerns, complaints or you think there has been a breach of privacy, then also please contact the CEO who will usually make a first contact by phone.  If we then have not dealt satisfactorily with your concerns we will meet with you, including video conferencing where geography does not allow a face to face meeting, to discuss further.  If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint within 30 days from this meeting, you can then refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via:

Email:  enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Tel:  1300 363 992
Fax:  +61 2 9284 9666
Website: https://forms.business.gov.au/aba/oaic/privacy-complaint